Privacy and Cookie information

Kverneland Group, including the brands Kverneland, Vicon and ROC, is a subsidiary of Kubota Holdings Europe B.V (hereinafter also referred to as Kubota).

Privacy and Data

Kverneland Group, including the brands Kverneland, Vicon and ROC, is a subsidiary of Kubota Holdings Europe B.V (hereinafter also referred to as Kubota).

ABOUT KUBOTA AND OUR APPROACH TO PRIVACY

Kubota Holdings Europe B.V. and its subsidiaries1 and affiliates (collectively “Kubota”) take your privacy and your personal data seriously. Kubota understands transparency and respect are foundational aspects of longstanding relationships and, therefore, takes every reasonable effort to protect the information you provide to us.

This Privacy Notice applies to any personal data provided to or collected by Kubota. References in this Privacy Policy to “Kubota”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean Kubota Holdings Europe B.V. and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Each Kubota entity which controls the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used will be the relevant “data controller” for the purposes of the applicable local legislation and the European Data Protection Regulation.

This Privacy Notice describes the types of personal information we collect, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices you can make about our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

Our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements.

Our websites may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from Kubota. Linked websites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. To the extent any linked websites you visit are not owned or controlled by Kubota, we are not responsible for the websites’ content (including ‘cookies’ used on that website), any use of the websites, or the privacy practices of linked websites.



1. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA

We refer to personal data according to the following definition given in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):
“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

BACK TO TOP


2. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE PERSONAL DATA

Kubota and its subsidiaries and affiliates may collect personal data as described below, depending on processing purposes applicable to you.

Activity

Processing purpose and legal basis

Data categories

Data source

Order fulfilment, lead generation, product integration, Product owner registration,

 

We process personal data for the purpose of products/services order processing and fulfilment, which also includes services provided via our online portals (such as Partner-portals, End-Customer/User-portals and Product and Media-portals). We may exchange data with dealers and/or distributors where necessary. The latter also includes where we follow up on your request to be contacted by a relevant dealer or sales partner distributor within our network or via online lead generating platforms.

Where you request us to integrate our products/services with a product or service of a third party, such integration may require us to share relevant information with such third party. This may for example include fleet management system providers or third party add-on services to our telematics services/products. Data processed in this context may include machine/product diagnostics data and machine/product GPS-location data.

The legal basis for this data processing is partly necessary for the purpose of entering into or performing an agreement with you, and partly based on our legitimate interest as described above.

Name, contact details, order and payment details, other information you provide us with.

 

You / Dealers and distributor network

 

Customer service and support

 

We process personal data for the purpose of providing customer service and support. This may for example relate to updating and securing warranty services, financing or purchasing, product delivery and maintenance support. We may share your personal data with parties involved in the provision of services or carrying out the transactions you request, including distributors and dealers.

At your request, customer support may also include the use of product diagnostics data and product location data of your relevant product for diagnostics and maintenance services, including sharing such data with the dealer/distributor involved in the context of providing such support.

The legal basis for this data processing is partly the necessity to process data for the purpose of entering into or performing an agreement with you, and partly based on our legitimate interest as described above.

Name, contact details, order history details, business communications, location data, other information you provide us with.

 

You / Dealers and distributor network

Marketing and communications

 

We engage in marketing activities for the purpose promoting our products and services, including via telephone, e-mail and post. You can opt-out to receiving marketing communications at any time.

The legal basis for sending you marketing communications is consent, except where we are permitted under applicable law to send you use communications for products and similar to past purchases you have made with us.

Name, contact details. order history details, business communications

You / Our marketing and communications department

 

Customer surveys and feedback

With your consent, we may invite you to participate in customer surveys to help us improve our products and services.

Legitimate Interest option?

Name, contact details, survey feedback, product ownership info? You

Events/site visits

 

If you participate in a live or digital event/site or visits hosted and recorded by us via photo and/or video, public comments and questions shared by you during such event may be included in such recordings. We may publish such recordings after an event for our marketing purposes. We may also require registration details in the context of your attendance of an event or site visit.

The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest as described above.

Photo/video footage, Name, contact details, information provided by you in the context of an event/site visit.

You / Our responsible department

 

Job applications

 

We may use information submitted by you either via mailing or online via any Kubota website or portal designated for this purpose to determine your eligibility for any vacancy for which you have applied in accordance with the advertised eligibility criteria and any relevant privacy notice given to you when using such website or portal.

The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest as described above.

Name, contact details, information you provide by your application, communications with you.

 

You, social media (such as LinkedIn)
Follow-up and Improvement of products and services

For product and service research and development purposes, we collect and analyze data generated by products which are equipped with telematics hardware. Such data may also include GPS-locations of such product and detailed diagnostics data about how a product is operated.

The presence of telematics hardware in product is indicated by a sticker and or other identifying imagery.

The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest as described above.

Telematics functionality can be disabled. Please contact your local dealer/distributor for more information and assistance in regards to telematics functionality.

Telematics (machine/product diagnostics, machine/product GPS location data). Telematics-equipped products
Dealer/distributor staff data If you are a dealer/distributor staff member, we process your personal data in the context of our legitimate interest to perform our rights and obligations under the agreements and cooperation with such dealers/distributors. Name, contact details, business communications. You, Dealers and distributor network

Administration

 

We process personal data insofar necessary for the purpose of compliance with legal company administration and record keeping obligations (such as tax-based retention obligations) and our legitimate purpose to maintain a proper administration in the context of our day-to-day business operations. Name, contact details, order and payment details, business communications.

You / Dealers and distributor network

 

Cookies and similar techniques

 

Information about our use of cookies and similar techniques is included in our cookie policy.    
Video surveillance

Our offices and facilities may indicate the presence of video surveillance, implemented in accordance with local law as applicable. We use video surveillance for the purpose of protection our properties and staff, including to prevent and investigate safety incidents.

The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest as described above.

Video footage (may also include audio) Our responsible department

Compliance

 

We may disclose your data to comply with court orders and legal or regulatory requirements; to prevent injury, death, losses, fraud or abuse; to protect Kubota’s rights or to defend Kubota in legal proceedings; and where needed in connection with the sale or transfer of business assets.

The legal basis for this data processing is partly based on the necessity to comply with legal obligations, and partly based on our legitimate interest as described above.

Context-dependent Context-dependent

BACK TO TOP


3. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Kubota will retain personal data no longer than is permitted under applicable data protection laws. The applicable data retention period may vary per data category. The criteria on which our retention policy is based are:

  • The necessity to retain data in light of the purpose for which they have been collected;
  • Compliance with applicable data retention obligations under mandatory law (such as tax regulations);
  • The relevance of data in light of pending or potential legal proceedings; and
  • Applicable limitation periods under civil law.

Please let us know in case you have specific enquiries regarding the applicable retention period to specific categories of personal data. We are more than happy to provide you with additional information in this regard.

BACK TO TOP


4. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

You have certain rights regarding the personal information we maintain about you. We also offer you certain choices about what personal information we collect from you, how we use that information, and how we communicate with you. In accordance with the applicable laws, it is your right to

  • access to your personal data processed by Kubota. Namely, you can obtain confirmation that we hold personal information about you, request access to and receive information about the personal information we maintain about you, receive copies of the personal information we maintain about you.
  • request correctionupdate and deletion of personal data
  • object, for legitimate reasons, to your personal data being processed;
  • object to your personal data being used for prospecting purposes, including commercial purposes (marketing);
  • withdraw any consent declaration given through the website or in any other manner (if any) with effect for the future at any time, and to access the wording of such consent declaration at any time.

You can opt-out of the collection and use of certain information, which we collect about you by automated means when you visit our websites.

We use cookies, pixels and similar technologies to best offer, improve and analyze the use of our website as well as marketing purposes. For these purposes we also forward information on your use of our website to our partners. Some partners might process this data in countries with an inadequate level of data protection, which could result in state authorities gaining access to your data and a limitation to exercise your rights. If you click on "Accept All", you consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies and the processing of your data as explained and under “More Information”. You may withdraw your consent with effect for the future at any time.

BACK TO TOP


5. KUBOTA'S COOKIES POLICY

(1) Kubota may use “cookies” when you access our Websites, in particular, to prevent you from having to re-enter information on different occasions. Some of the cookies used on our Websites are strictly necessary to provide the requested services. As a rule, these cookies will be deleted after your session has ended. Other cookies, such as for web analytics, will be stored for a longer period and will only be placed where you have given your prior consent. Under Section (3) below, you can find an overview of the cookies used, their purposes and their lifespan.

(2) To the extent that you have provided your personal data, including your email address, during your registration or your access to our Websites or any of our services, Kubota may, subject to your choices, associate browsing information for your device, processed by the cookies that Kubota emit, with your personal data to send you, for example, electronic surveys or to display on your device, in advertising space containing cookies that Kubota emit, personalized advertising that is specifically intended for you, and may be of personal interest to you.

(3) When using our Websites and not disabling cookies, and as necessary based upon your prior consent, the following cookies described below are used:

Cookies

Description

_utma Addthis sets Share and Like options to Social Media, like Facebook and Twitter. It makes sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated.
_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, _utmv Google Analytics is Google’s free web analytics tool that mainly helps website owners to understand how their visitors engage with their website. It also sets cookies on the domain of the site you are visiting. It uses a set of cookies to collect information anonymously and report website trends without identifying individual visitors.
_cuvid This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to the site from that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits the site, a new __cuid cookie is written with a different visitor unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to the site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that the application uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.
_cusid This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with the site. When a user views a page on the site, the script code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on the site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on the site for longer than 30 minutes.
_cuvon Used to signal the last time a visitor viewed a page.
_hjClosedSurveyInvites Hotjar cookie that is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal pop-up. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not reappear if it has already been shown. Duration: 365 days
_hjDonePolls Hotjar cookie that is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not reappear if it has already been filled in. Duration: 365 days
_hjMinimizedPolls Hotjar cookie that is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimized when the visitor navigates through your site. Duration: 365 days
_hjShownFeedbackMessage Hotjar cookie that is set when a visitor minimizes or completes Incoming Feedback. This is done so that the Incoming Feedback will load as minimized immediately if the visitor navigates to another page where it is set to show. Duration: 365 days
_hjid Hotjar cookie that is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID. Duration: 365 days
_hjRecordingLastActivity This should be found in Session storage (as opposed to cookies). This gets updated when a visitor recording starts and when data is sent through the WebSocket (the visitor performs an action that Hotjar records). Duration: Session
_hjTLDTest When the Hotjar script executes we try to determine the most generic cookie path we should use, instead of the page hostname. This is done so that cookies can be shared across subdomains (where applicable). To determine this, we try to store the _hjTLDTest cookie for different URL substring alternatives until it fails. After this check, the cookie is removed. Duration: Session
_hjUserAttributesHash User Attributes sent through the Hotjar Identify API are cached for the duration of the session in order to know when an attribute has changed and needs to be updated. Duration: Session
_hjCachedUserAttributes This cookie stores User Attributes which are sent through the Hotjar Identify API, whenever the user is not in the sample. These attributes will only be saved if the user interacts with a Hotjar Feedback tool. Duration: Session
_hjLocalStorageTest This cookie is used to check if the Hotjar Tracking Script can use local storage. If it can, a value of 1 is set in this cookie. The data stored in_hjLocalStorageTest has no expiration time, but it is deleted almost immediately after it is created. Duration: Under 100ms
_hjIncludedInSample This cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate Funnels. This is a session cookie which is destroyed when the user leaves the site. Duration: Session
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress This cookie is used to detect the first pageview session of a user. This is a True/False flag set by the cookie. Duration: 30 Minutes
x-ms-cpim-trans Used for tracking the transactions (number of authentication requests to Azure AD B2C) and the current transaction. Expiration: End of Browser session. 
x-ms-cpim-sso:{Id} Used for maintain the SSO session. Expiration: End of Browser session. 
x-ms-cpim-csrf Cross-Site Request Forgery token used for CRSF protection. Expiration: End of Browser session. 
x-ms-cpim-cache:{id}_n Used for maintaining the request state. Expiration: End of Browser session, successful authentication. 
ARRAffinity / ARRAffinitySameSite This cookie is set by websites run on the Windows Azure cloud platform. It is used for load balancing to make sure the visitor page requests are routed to the same server in any browsing session. Expiration: End of Browser session. 

(4) If you do wish to control how cookies are used, you can change the settings of your computer and your browser.
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

Google Chrome
Microsoft Edge
Mozilla Firefox
Microsoft Internet Explorer
Opera
Apple Safari

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

As indicate above our websites use ‘Google Analytics’, for more information and opt-out options please see below.

BACK TO TOP


6. USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

(1) This Website uses Google Analytics (“Google Analytics”), a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help Kubota to analyze how you use the Website, including the number of visitors to the Website, the websites that you have come from, and the pages they visit. This information is used to improve the Website offer and services. As a rule, any information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Since this Website has implemented the IP-anonymization functionality offered by Google, your IP address will, before being transferred to the US, be shortened by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other contractual states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases your full IP address will be transferred to a server of Google in the US and be shortened there.

(2) Google will use this information as commissioned data processor to help Kubota evaluate the use of the Website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other statistical and analytical services relating to usage of the Website. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

(3)You may prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie about your use of this Website (including your IP address) and opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by downloading and installing a browser-plugin which is available here  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

(4) As an alternative to installing the browser-plugin, or in case you use the Website with browsers on mobile devices, you can also opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics if you click on the following opt-out link: Opt-out of Google Analytics Tracking: In this case, an opt-out cookie will be placed on your browser that prevents any further tracking of your use of this Website by Google Analytics. Please remember that you will have to opt-out again if you delete all cookies stored on your device.

(5)You will also have to opt-out for each device you use to visit our Website. For an overview of privacy at Google, please click below https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

BACK TO TOP


7. USE OF HOTJAR COOKIES

(1) This website uses Hotjar cookies (“Hotjar”), a web analytics service provider based at St Julians Business Centre, 3 Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta. The website uses Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service provider that helps Kubota better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback.

(2) Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. The analytics could also be used to track how users interact with the website, through for example heat-maps.

(3) Hotjar process this information on our behalf, as processor, in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

(4) Should you wish to not be tracked by Hotjar you can exercise that right through the use of the website cookie banner or by adding a Do Not Track functionality to your browser. You will have to use this functionality on each device you use to access our website.

(5) For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.

(6) For further details on the types of Hotjar cookies used on this website see the Hotjar Cookie Information site.

You can at any time tell us not to send you marketing communications by contacting us as indicated in the section ‘How to contact us’ or by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the marketing e-mails you receive from us. For opt-out options please.

If you provide us with any information or material relating to another individual, you should make sure that the sharing with us and our further use as described to you from time to time is in line with applicable laws, so for example you should duly inform that individual on the processing of her/his personal data and obtain her/his consent, as may be necessary under applicable laws.

Kubota does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from or market to children under the age of 13 years old. If a child under the age of 13 has provided personal data to Kubota through our website, a parent or guardian may contact Kubota to request the information be deleted from our records. Following receipt of such a request, we will make reasonable efforts to delete the child’s information from our records.

If you are concerned that we have breached your rights you can lodge a complaint by contacting Kubota as indicated in the section How to Contact us. Our Data Protection Officer will manage your complaint and will give you additional information about how it will be handled.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe we do have not handled your request in an appropriate manner. For information on contacting the ICO please see their website

BACK TO TOP


8. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected. Please note that Kubota goes through detailed due diligence process before selecting the data processors with whom we share your personal data.

In the context of intra-group day-to-day business, we may transfer personal data to our parent company in Japan. Japan is recognized by the European Commission as offering an equivalent level of data protection as the European Economic Area.

Insofar personal is transferred to receivers located in the United States of America, we have entered into so-called Standard Contractual Clauses (approved by the European Commission) with such receivers for the purpose of compliance with European data protection laws.

BACK TO TOP


9. SECURITY

The security of your personal data is important to Kubota. We are committed to protecting the information we collect. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide, or we collect against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. These safeguards are intended to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the information you provide to us. We periodically assess risks to your information and update our policies, procedures and technology accordingly.

Kubota stores personal information only for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the personal information was collected, unless otherwise required or authorized by applicable law. We take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if required by law or if the personal information is no longer required for the purpose for which we collected it.

BACK TO TOP


10. UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice was lastly updated on 29.06.2022 and may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will inform you about material changes in the privacy statement insofar required under applicable law.

BACK TO TOP


HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, Kubota privacy practices or if you would like to exercise your rights or to update information or preferences you provided to us, please contact us using the details below:

Local Privacy Contact person: 

Chief Privacy Officer
Kubota Holdings Europe B.V.
Hoofdweg 1264,
2153LR Nieuw-Vennep The Netherlands
kuk_g.privacy@kubota.com 


Local contact

Contact us